About GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new EU law that comes into force on the 25th of May. GDPR replaces the Swedish personuppgiftslagen.

The Board of Stockholm Makerspace has been preparing for GDPR. If you became a lab member this year, you probably signed our new lab membership agreement, which features a new part on how we use personal data. This email reaches all people in the Stockholm Makerspace’ database – and you’re one of them!

Our goal is to collaboratively create as good a workshop for you as possible. For that purpose, we need your personal data so that you may have workshop access, receive relevant information from us and for you to be able to buy materials from us. Without your personal data, you cannot be a member of our association.

It’s important to us at Stockholm Makerspace that you feel safe in the way that we manage your personal details. That’s why we aim for transparency in how we manage your data. We are very respectful of your right to privacy and are highly restrictive regarding who can access our member database. Access is only granted to your elected members of the Board as well as a handful of members that manage and develop our membership access system. These members have signed explicit agreements regarding confidential treatment of personal data. Third parties may only gain limited access but only so that the association can function. An example of such a third party is our landlord THINGS and email services. However we will never share your personal data with third parties in order for them to contact you, and we will never sell your data.

We archive data in our membership database in order to run the association. The maximal duration of such is until the possible dissolution of the association itself.

GDPR means that you have certain rights. You may e.g. gain access to your own personal data that we hold, and demand that your personal data is deleted. If you do not wish to receive information and invites from us anymore, please send an e-mail to info@makerspace.se and we will delete your personal data from our mailing lists. We recommend the European Commission website for further information.

We solemnly promise to protect and store your personal data to the best of our abilities. Together we make Stockholm Makerspace the best possible workshop and we thank you for your continued trust in us.

The Board of Stockholm Makerspace